2012 Joint Conference
NAAIC, Trifolium, & Grass Breeders
July 10-12, 2012 · Ithaca, NY

Agenda Overview

Click titles to view abstracts; Click "Presentation" to view slides.

Tuesday, July 10
6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Social and Poster Set-up click to view poster abstracts
Wednesday, July 11
Session I
  8:00   Legumes in the Northest (Alfalfa) || Presentation
Don Viands, Cornell University
  8:30   Grasses in the Northeast (Grass) || Presentation
Jerry Cherney, Cornell University
  9:00   Origins, Adaptive Radiation, and Evolution of Switchgrass (Grass) || Presentation
Mike Casler, USDA-ARS, U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center
  9:30   Policy Update || Presentation
Beth Nelson, National Alfalfa & Forage Alliance
9:45 a.m. Break and Posters
Session II: Breeding and Genetics
  10:20   Marker Assisted Selection in Forage Breeding: A Broadened Vision (Clover/Alfalfa) || Presentation
Heathcliffe Riday, USDA-ARS, U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center
  10:40   Salt Tolerance in Alfalfa (Alfalfa) || Presentation
Ivan Mott, USDA-ARS, Forage and Range Research Lab
  11:00   Association Mapping in Switchgrass (Grass) || Presentation
Denise Costich, Cornell University
  11:20   Orchardgrass Breeding (Grasses) || Presentation
Joe Robins, USDA-ARS, Forage & Range Research Lab
  11:40   Characterization of Perennial Medicago Germplasm Diversity Using Molecular Markers (Alfalfa) || Presentation
Yuanhong Han, Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
12:00 p.m. Awards Luncheon
Session III: Molecular Breeding Symposium
  1:30   Improving Genetic Merit of Perennial Temperate Forages (Clover/Grass) || Presentation
Brent Barrett, AgResearch, Ltd.
  2:00   Genomic Selection Theory (Alfalfa) || Presentation
Jean-Luc Jannink, USDA-ARS, Plant, Soil, and Nutrition Research Unit
  2:30   Genomic Selection in Plants: Empirical Results and Implications for Breeding Programs (Alfalfa) || Presentation
Mark Sorrells, Cornell University
3:00 p.m. Revisiting Alfalfa and Forage White Paper
4:30 p.m. Poster Session
5:15 p.m. Business Meeting
6:00 p.m. Dinner on your own
Thursday, July 12
Session IV: Quality and Management
  8:00   Improving Estimates of Fiber Digestibility and Rate of NDF Digestion for Alfalfa and Grasses (Alfalfa/Grass) || Presentation
Dan Undersander, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  8:30   Near-infrared Reflectrance Spectroscopy Prediction of Enzyme-Released Glucose in Alfalfa Stems (Alfalfa) || Presentation
Annick Bertrand, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
  8:50   Grazing Preference of Tall Fescue as Affected by Leaf Softness and Endophyte Infection (Grass) || Presentation
Blair Waldron, USDA-ARS, Forage & Range Research Lab
  9:10   Image Recognition to Predict Alfalfa-Grass Stand Composition (Alfalfa/Grass) || Presentation
Keenan McRoberts, Cornell University
  9:30   Alfalfa-Grass Mixtures Performance in North Dakota (Alfalfa/Grass) || Presentation
Marisol Berti, North Dakota State University
9:50 a.m. Break and Posters
Session V: Stress Tolerance
  10:20  Alfalfa Aluminum Tolerance and Acid Tolerant Rhizobia (Alfalfa) || Presentation
Alan Humphries, South Australian Research and Development Institute (SARDI)
  10:40  Developing Summer-Dormant Tall Fescue for the Southern Great Plains (Grass) || Presentation
Malay Saha, Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
  11:00  Genotypic Differences in Nodulation and Growth of Diverse Red Clover Cultivars Under Different Levels of Nitrogen Fertilization (Clover) || Presentation
Yousef Papadopoulous, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
  11:20  A Public Pathogen Collection for Characterizing Disease Resistance in Alfalfa Cultivars (Alfalfa) || Presentation
Debby Samac, USDA-ARS-St. Paul
  11:40  Phenotyping the White Clover Root System for QTL Identification (Clover)
Zulfi Jahufer, AgResearch, Ltd.
12:00 p.m. Lunch and Plot Tour
6:00 p.m. Conference Picnic (event free with registration; registration required)
Friday, July 13 - Departures